The remarkable moisturising properties of sodium hyaluronate have long since been confirmed. Restoring volume, it fills in wrinkles and tones the skin. However, numerous studies, including those carried out by our partner, the Contipro Group, highlight new cosmetic functions, which depend on the molecular weight of the molecule. In fact, the lower the weight, the greater the biological activity of the molecule - the range of applications therefore seems never-ending.
In cosmetics, two specific ranges offer new areas of action. The HySilk® (300KDa) range, which has been proven to possess anti-inflammatory properties – is also used as an active substance carrier, targeting the hyaluronane receptors of skin cells. The HyActive® (10KDa) range possesses anti-ageing properties by stimulating cell renewal, maintaining the elasticity of the skin and combating free radicals.
Internal beauty is perfectly illustrated with Nutrihyl® (>1.3MDa). By activating nitric oxide synthesis, it has a beneficial effect on hair growth and on the general condition of the skin. It is, therefore, the ideal nutritional complement to enhance the condition of ageing skin. In terms of functional nutrition, Nutrihyl® is also a precious asset for promoting joint comfort. It has been successfully tested in top athletes and racehorses, whose joints are put to harsh tests.
Sodium hyaluronate has an extremely broad range of application in medical devices. We will refer only to current examples. It is, in fact, used as: - An injectable, visco-elastic gel for filling wrinkles - An anti-inflammatory agent in the treatment of arthritis via the I.J. & I.V routes - A moisturising active substance in regenerating, topical preparations or eye drops in the treatment of dry eye syndrome - A healing and tissue-regenerating product in the treatment of burns or various wounds - An active substance carrier in a variety of medical treatments (combined with 5FU, diclofenac and lidocaine, etc.)
The Contipro Group devotes a large part of its revenue to research, and new applications using very low-molecular-weight sodium hyaluronate (below 10KDa) have been highlighted. Contact us to find out more about the new options available with sodium hyaluronate (pharma@laserson.com).